Dunnydeer Farm

Miscellaneous

Canmore's record says: "Of the three stones that survive, only the recumbent appears to be in its original position, the W flanker having been re-erected in about 1976 by the father of the present owner, Mr Mackie of Dunnydeer, and the E flanker some years previous to that."

The Canmore visitors imply that it's easy to imagine the recumbent 'facing the wrong way' - and that it was in the NE part of the circle. But in fact because the SW face of the stone is smoother than its NE face, it was probably in the SW part of the circle.

Someone's had a go at the West flanker at some point - it has a drill-hole and has probably been deliberately split along its length.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF), 3 April 1996.
details at