Clach an Righ

Folklore

Clach an Righ circle is now in a forest clearing. Two stones remain standing opposite each other; one is 6ft high, the other 8ft. Other stones from 5ft to 9ft lie fallen.

'Clach an Righ' means 'King's Stone'. The stones were also known as 'King Harrald's Pillars'. They were said to commemorate a victory of King William the Lion (or perhaps his army, led by Ragnvald Gudrodson / Reginald of the Isles) over a Norse army (led by Harald Madadson, Earl of Caithness) in 1196 or 1198.

Field clearance heaps in the area were said to be the burial mounds of the dead soldiers, including Harald Madadson, from whom another alternative name 'Dalharrold' (or Dailharraild), is said to be derived. The mounds have now been ploughed and planted with trees.

Info from the Canmore record.
Edited 1st July 2005ce