Peat Hill

Folklore

This granite standing stone is over 2 metres tall. An urn was apparently found almost underneath it "some time ago" (according to a source in 1866). It was also recorded that:
It is remarkable that the corn grows very luxuriant around this solitary pillar to a distance of fifteen yards, and has always been eighteen inches higher than the crop immediately beside it.
This surely implies some pretty special fertility-promoting quality of the stone. When visited in 1996 the field was in cultivation, so perhaps you can check its powers for yourself.

Information from the Canmore database, at which you can find photos from 1904 and 1910.
Edited 1st July 2005ce