Carfury

Take the road from Heamoor up Bone Valley then go straight ahead at the crossroads (signposted Carfury). The road descends into the valley winding past an abandoned quarry on the right. Just as you reach the bootom of the valley a path/track goes off on the left. There is room to park a car here.

Walk down the track ( I would guess it is muddy after rain) and when you reach the bottom there is a wall goes off on the right. If you are agile enough you can scramble carefully up the tumbled boulders here and get into the upper field. Walk out into the clearing and look up to your left. You should be able to see the stone standing proud above the vegitation.

From here you can continue up through the field. If you have decided to stay on the track then continue up to a gate. Go through the gate and then wind your way through the gorse, bracken, brambles and rhododendrons arcing around to the right but always climbing. At some point the stone will come into sight...but it is not easy to find this way.

The stone itself is a stunner..it stands about 10 ft tall, built into the ancient wall. From it Mulfra Quoit can be seen as can the sea to the south. I did not find the other stones that are supposed to lay in the area, due to lack of time....and a rumbling belly.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead