Gleann Beag

Miscellaneous

Directions - head north from Spittal of Glenshee, and after about 2.5km there is a small layby on the right of the road, almost opposite a double gate into the field on the left hand side of the road - park here. Go through the double gates, and head up the "track" that's just visible in the grass. (You should be able to see a small wooden structure on the ridge)

When you get onto the flattish ridge, turn right and follow the faint sheep track through the ford in the burn, and follow it until a second ford maybe 200 or 300m further along. Once you come up out of this second burn, you should be able to see the 2 standing stones sticking up out of other assorted stones.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie