Glenhead Standing Stone

Fieldnotes

This stone sits about 600 metres directly to the north of the stone row. It sits right at the edge of a wood just east of Glenhead farm. The stone is over 7 feet high and about the same wide and has a broad, strong presence. The stone looks to have patches of very fragile, light coloured quartz and has very weathered cup markings on its eastern face.

There is a rusty old metal fence post which has been driven into the stone and secured with what looks like concrete.

It is not in alignment with the stone row and it's now hard to tell if it would have been visible from the stone row.