Court Stane

Folklore

The 1845 'New Statistical Account' recorded the belief that this stone was set up to commemorate the death of Duncan II. He was unkindly but alliteratively murdered here at Mondynes by Mormaer Malpei of the Mearns in 1094. It also states "'Duncan's shade' or 'field' lies nearby."

A later account of 1914 by J C Watt said (unbelievingly) that the stone was the judgement seat of the Barony of Mondynes.

It is apparently 6ft 9ins tall but leans to the NW, and stands "in a prominent position.. commanding a wide view."

Aerial photographs from 2001 may show an enclosure around the stone, about 25m in diameter, with the stone inside the south edge.

(basic info gleaned from record on Canmore)