Keils

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

This cup-marked outcrop is very impressive but can be hard to find. It is much further uphill and closer to the new plantation than described in the local book of walks and in the sketch map. My grid reference is: NR 51981 67896.

The outcrop faces E and is in a valley close to a stream junction and waterfall. 28 cup marks have been described, four at the base being unusually large, 10cm in diameter and same in depth, prominently conical in form. They are all mainly on the vertical surface of the outcrop but there are a few carved on small horizontal ledges. The upper marks are heavily eroded (about 65mm diameter and 15mm deep or smaller) and have cut through the strata of the rock similar to the single cup on the Stones of the Glen standing stone and cup-marks at An Carn. The valley hereabouts has clearly filled with peaty deposits and vegetation and there may be more marks on the buried part of the outcrop.

Prominent views are down the valley to the E, past the ancient township of Keils, the islands of Small Isles Bay and the site of the standing stones of Knockrome on the distant headland. Two km to SW are the Stones of the Glen now embedded in a new Plantation. On higher ground close to the cup-marked outcrop the Paps of Jura can just be seen over the closer higher ground.

Jura Historial Society report another cup-marked stone on the slope above Craighouse Parish Church. There is a triangular boulder with interesting markings at NR 52427 67738 which would fit this position. It lies fairly close to a cist and other cairns but I couldn't be convinced that the deep irregular marks on its surfaces were anything other than of natural origin although not usual on the surrounding rocks.

Comments (1)

Fantastic, thankyou so much for this information. We spent a whole afternoon looking for this stone last year, the kids got bored but I carried on to no avail. We are there again next week, my wifes family come from Keils and have a croft there. Armed with such detailed information I can't fail to find it, thanks again.

Steve