Coldrum

Fieldnotes

I too am (fairly) local and have been visiting the coldrum for many years. I love the place dearly and can not stop myself from going back time after time. The best time of day is dawn as the view of the sunrise across the valley in front (from behind the collapsed chamber stones) is breathtaking. Sunrise around March 21st is almost in line with the chamber.

I experienced my first Summer Solstice here and find it the best place to go for this - always well attended but not rowdy - although the occasional appearance of the local bobby does nothing to enhance the experience.

See you all there in June then!

On a final note - if anyone knows who the pricks are that have spray painted KEV and other shite all over the stones, kindly stove their heads in for me - IDIOTS.
wayland Posted by wayland