Pont-y-Pridd Rocking Stone

Rocking Stone

Fieldnotes

On parking the car nearby these stones some kids were sitting on another large stone and I asked if they knew where the Rocking Stones were. One kid, about 10, said he'd take us to them. His friend asked what the big deal was to which our guide said "they're really cool and everyone wants to take pictures of them". His friend said they're not cool and stayed on his own stone. The first kid was right, the stones are cool and I took pictures. It seems that these stones are a place to hang-out too because they are covered in carved grafitti.

Apparently all of the stone configurations in the fields around are modern and this area does seem to be where modern antiquarians go to make their circles and alignments. I even found what looked like a modern-day version of a burial chamber construction close by (albeit a tiny chamber).