Wergins Stone

Folklore

This stone is nearly 5ft high and stands (according to the Herefordshire SMR) in a pentagonal base - maybe a cross base. But they do say it's prehistoric. Bar the cross base.

Gough's 1806 'Camden' mentions two stones, perhaps the remains of a cromlech. The meadow where they were was called 'Wergins', hence the name. An alternative title - the Devil's Stone - comes from a strange incident in the 17th century:
Between Sutton and Hereford, is a common meadow call'd the Wergins, where were plac'd two large stones for a watermark; one erected upright, and the other laid a-thwart. In the late Civil Wars, about the Year 1652, they were remov'd to about twelve score paces distance, and no body knew how; which gave occasion to a common opinion, That they were carried thither by the Devil. When they were set in their places again, one of them requir'd nine yoke of oxen to draw it.
from Daniel Defoe's 1720s 'Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain' (excerpt online at 'A Vision of Britain Through Time' http://www.visionofbritain.org.uk/Travellers/contents_page.jsp?t_id=Defoe_2&cpub_ID=0

The stone is right by the road, according to the OS map, so barring any hedges you might be able to see it from the comfort of your car.
Edited 1st June 2005ce