Dun a Gheard

Cliff Fort

Fieldnotes

There are numerous duns scattered around the coastline of Mull, but this example of an iron age fort has to be one of the finest on the island. Much of the stone has now fallen and has been lost to nature on the hill and down the steep cliffs to either side, many of the stones would have been taken in later years for use in the crofting settlements and dykes nearby. However the base of the walls and steps are still fairly clear. Though built for defensive purposes,in more peaceful times there has been evidence of this structure being used as a grain store and a meeting point for the communities who settled the area. As with all sites on the Ross of Mull the views are astounding and it is easy to understand why from a defensive point of view this site was perfect. Whilst there I tried to tune in to what the feeling of the place was to me, all I could really feel was an unsettled fear, or perhaps it was a touch of vertigo being on such a vulnerable cliff edge! I remember visiting the site and having similar feelings before, but then my local knowledge of the history of this and surrounding area tell me of viscious clan battles etc and my mind could have been imposing this onto my subconscious. Was still a fab day out and a hearty walk, the pictures I took I was dissappointed with though and would like to get back and take more. I had a friends dogs with me and though they had been calm the whole walk there, once there they went nuts and only wanted to kill the sheep and lambs in view, they were on leads so no worries, but it did make photography difficult! Perhaps they felt as I did the blood of history that had been spilt on the soil around us! Sarcassy Posted by Sarcassy