Stronach Wood

Fieldnotes

As I walked up to this site, I thought "You'll not see much here. It's in a forest, Morris couldn't find carvings seen by an earlier researcher and the last report in Canmore talked about advancing heather growth."

How completely and utterly wrong I was!

Both panels are completely clear of vegetation and you can see not just the art recorded by Sommerville and Morris but also superb designs discovered in 1982.

Altogether, there are about 20 cup and ring motifs all deeply carved and with some interesting variations on the more "normal" designs. The length of the "tails" in some cases is particularly striking.

Altogether, this has to rank amongst the best rock art panels in Scotland. It was certainly the highlight of my trip.

Access There is a forest road and path to the site. Access is off the B880 and there is room to park two cars just off the main road. The forest road has a barrier across it but, otherwise, no obstacles.

greywether Posted by greywether