Elsworthy

Miscellaneous

This stone, according to the Somerset Historic Environment record, is a "gritstone pillar 1.5m high, 0.6m wide and 0.4 m thick, which tapers slightly to a flat top". It had been enjoyed by the local cattle so much that they'd eroded around the base and eventually pushed it over. The local landowners and the National Park Authority re-erected it (it's now been given a cement base). Originally it had only been 40cm deep, and had some wedged stones as packing. It's thought to have had prehistoric significance rather than solely be a handy cattle-rubbing post. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon