Maen Ceti

Folklore

A very short distance away at SS497899 there is a holy well. According to Marie Trevelyan's "Folk-lore and folk-stories of Wales" (1909) it is "a spring which is said to flow with the ebb and flow of the tide. It is called Ffyn[n]on Fair, or Our Lady's Well. The water therefrom was lifted in the palm of the hand while the person who drank it wished."
The site is not miles from the sea in any direction, as it is on the Gower peninsular, but it's still hardly close, so its alleged ebb and flow would make it rather special.

I have later found out that Camden mentioned this in his 'Britannica':
They are to be seen upon a jutting at the north west of Cefn Bryn, the most noted hill in Gower; their fashion and posture is this, There is a vast unwrought stone, probably about 20 tons weight, supported by six or seven others that are not above four feet high, and these are set in a circle, some on one end, and some edgewise or sidelong, to bear the great one up. The great one is much diminished of what ithas been in bulk, as having five tons or more by report, broke off it to make millstones, so that I guess the stone originally to have been between twenty-five and thrity tons in weight.
The common people call it Arthur's Stone; under it is a well, which, as the neighbours tell me, has a flux and reflux with the sea."
Could it be true about the millstones? Or would it be unnecessary bother?