Perth and Kinross

Full article at icPerthshire .

Local 'Earth Energy' researcher and author David Cowan has some theories about the placing of local stone circles in relation to a major geological fault line.

"According to a local geological map, a fault line runs across Crieff's High Street, and it may be this which is responsible for some unusual occurrences," he said. "For instance, one precursor to the Killin 'quake on the Thursday (20th Jan) afternoon was felt in the Pretoria Bar in the High Street, just prior to the 10pm shock, when a bottle of whisky fell off a shelf. This must have been very unnerving but geological fault lines give a plausible explanation for these seemingly paranormal events."

David says: "There must be many other ancient sites built upon and making use of the strange but natural energies our planet emits. It is probably this fault, running through a large part of the town which causes people to hear, feel and see things which may frighten them, when the culprit may really be the human brain reacting to natural energies. People may see visions, ghosts and objects but they can be put down to natural sub-surface energies."

On the Crieff Golf Course there is the remains of an ancient four-stone circle which can be seen from the Crieff-Gilmerton road.

David suggests that the circle has been carefully placed directly on top of a fault line, where the conglomerates - or pudding stones - of the Knock butt against the schistose grits to the south. This fault appears to run down to near Millar Street to the High Street, presumably close to the Pretoria, running roughly parallel to the east of King Street and on to the River Earn bridge.

David explained: "When faults move they emit a wide variety of sounds and electro-magnetic frequencies, rather like an orchestra, with every instrument playing out of tune and at full blast. Any sounds heard are usually deep, like thunder, as the higher frequencies are filtered out by the overlying rock. It is probably these frequencies which caused the bottle to be displaced. Imagine an opera singer smashing a wine glass with a sustained note at a certain pitch, or your washing machine waltzing across the kitchen on full spin. Everything has a resonant frequency, and when it is reached things do start to move, oscillate or break. No ghosts or poltergeists needed to explain this!"

He points out that the siting of this stone circle is not alone - there are a number of ancient sites around Crieff built on top of the many faults which make up the mile-wide Highland Boundary Fracture Zone - the fault which seperates the Highlands from the Scottish Lowlands.

Here are some of the local ancient sites which the Crieff man believes are on volcanic anomalies:

Ochtertyre Mausoleum and burial-ground directly on top of the Highland Boundary Fault;

Monzie Burial-ground and church, surrounded by two faults, the HBF and a nearby parallel fault. The river can be seen tumbling over these faults beside the burial-ground;

A prehistoric cup-marked boulder with some 60 carvings on its surface in a field opposite Foulford Inn in the Sma' Glen, on a parallel fault to the HBF. Cup-marks are sometimes called petroglyphs. These are depressions, sometimes surrounded by one or more circles pecked into boulders, standing stones and the living rock several thousand years ago;

Another cup-marked stone in field to the east of the Comrie-Cultybraggan road on top of fault leading to Lawers house.

The four-stone circle next to the Comrie graveyard on the low Comrie-Crieff road is also on top of this fault;

Cup-marked stone east side of fault running across the Shaggie Burn, in the Sma' Glen;

Stone circle (kerbed cairn) in Monzie Castle grounds, again on fault where the Knock conglomerates meet the schistose grits;

Four-stone circle on summit of volcanic pluton to the north of Comrie.

apologies if I've linked these to the wrong sites - just let me know, and if you know where any others refer to