Goldsmith's Cross/Fox Tor Mire

Cist

Fieldnotes

These kists are all within easy reach of each other,three of them being to the east of Goldsmiths cross and the other to the south just outside the newtake wall.The closest to the cross is in the poorest condition while the other two that are in amongst tin workings and are in better condition,one having almost a complete kerb around it.These are seperetad by the remains of a tinner's hut.The one outside the newtake is odd in that one of the sides is made up of two stones.They are all easy to find by following the wall along the south side of Foxtor Mire. Lubin Posted by Lubin