Cothiemuir Wood

Interesting chronology point following Bradley's recent excavations. Revised from Canmore.

"... three small trenches were excavated at the Cothiemuir Wood stone circle, Donside. The trenches were designed to assess the structural sequence of the monument....

A low cairn, or platform of rubble, was constructed on a flat hilltop, which may have been scarped level. The platform was open at the centre and revetted on the exterior with an exterior buttress of rubble, and on the interior by a bank of massive boulders.

There may have been a cist in the middle of the site where the filling of an unrecorded excavation contains a number of burnt stones.

The recumbent stone circle was a later addition to the monument and the sockets of two of the monoliths could be seen to cut through the structure of the cairn...

The sequence is similar to that observed at Tomnaverie."
greywether Posted by greywether