Penbury Knoll

Miscellaneous

When the Romans built the Ackling Dyke (road from Old Sarum to Dorchester) they took flint pebbles from Pentridge Hill to metal the surface with. The knoll on top of Pentridge Hill is a fine viewpoint over a huge length of the Ackling Dyke. TreeHouse Posted by TreeHouse

Pentridge is a Celtic place-name

pen - hill

tridge > twrch - boar

'Hill of the Boar', perhaps referring to a cultic boar rather than a hill where boars lived?

the hill overlooks the Wyke Down cursus

the remnant earthworks are possibly boundary markers, there being seemingly prehistoric field systems nearby? the hill is eccentrically knobly here and there, by the summit, it must be stated; the round barrow leading up to the triangulation point is very unambiguous and was possibly placed there to be (highly) visible from the cursus?