Yonder Bognie

Fieldnotes

This is an interesting enough RSC. Nothing very remarkable about it but it's in better nick than many.

I usually take copies of Thom's plans to a site mainly as a handy starting point for my own scribbles. On this one he has the recumbent and flankers in the SE quadrant. They're not. Makes you wonder, eh?

Anyway, of more interest, he refers to an outlying menhir in the SE having been removed by the farmer and his drawing shows the recumbent and flankers lying inside the circumference of the circle. Not unusual when there is a ring cairn but no evidence of that here.

Access The easiest way into the site is via the farm to the N on the E of the A97. I asked there and, although the circle is not on their land, they were happy to let me cross and to park in their yard.

Visited 17 March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether