Coire na Feinne

Fieldnotes

Visited 5th August 2004: This is an interestingly placed site. It's effectively become a garden feature, but it's a well kept garden, and when we visited the owner was very friendly. She was happy for us to take a look at the stones from the garden side of the boundary.

If you visit, please ask before entering the garden area or taking photos from inside the garden. It would be a shame to upset the people who look after this site, especially as they are so congenial.

Coir Fhinn may not be everyone's cup of tea, but I rather liked it. Well worth taking a look at if you're in the area visiting other sites.