Castlerigg

Fieldnotes

If you ever find yourself despairing of getting this circle to yourself, but can't get there when there's no-one else about, try the following:

Put a blanket over your head, get a 1500kW rechargeable lamp, and hop about from stone to stone, whilst trying to angle the lamp in just the right way to find the spiral carving, mutterring 'No.... Nope, nope, not this one either...' to yourself as you go.

Apparently, this works. When I put the blanket over my head, there were about 15 people, when I re-emerged, there were just the folk I'd visited with, looking a tad embarrassed.

If you want to actually find the carving, check out Stan Beckensall's info, or that on the Rock Art in the British Landscape website. I wish I'd done that, then I'd have seen the spiral, but it wouldn't have been as much fun...