Borgh

Fieldnotes

Situated on the left, on the machair, traveling north on the A888, just past the signed turning to Borgh.

A small black (dis)coloured stone about 3ft high. There is a larger fallen stone several feet away lying on its side. This one is a lighter colour and seems about 7ft.

The sheep must use both stones for scratching as all the plants and grasses around both stones are worn away. Surrounding them both with a ring of the brilliant white Barra sand.

Near to them runs a track through the machair to a field of the dead on the promontory by the ocean. There there are two other stones that are used as boundary markers for the track. Don't know if they are associated with this group though.
follow that cow Posted by follow that cow