Auchlee

Fieldnotes

"The stones of this circle ... are so inconspicuous that most persons would walk past them unheeding."

So said Fred Coles in 1900 so it's hardly surprising that we have difficulty recognising it today!

I don't think I was any more successful than Merrick or Moth. I've posted a couple of pics of what there was to see.

They seem to match Merrick's description and presumably what Moth saw but it is difficult to make much sense of what's there.

From Coles' 1900 description (if you ignore his dimensions which he seems to have a problem with), this could well be an RSC.

He describes three almost concentric circles which are probably the inner and outer faces of the ring cairn and the outer circle of stones. It seems to bear a strong resemblance to nearby Auchquhorthies.

Not a mystery, just a mess.

Visited 14 March 2005