Strichen

Fieldnotes

Not been here since 1987. A bit more overgrown since then but, otherwise, looking good. The circle, that is.

Reconstructed in 1981, it's a good example of recumbents in this area - especially, the embanked circle.

For some reason, it failed to uplift me. I think I felt the same the last time. Perhaps it's the surroundings, especially that spooky ruined house!

2.8m recumbent + flankers + 6 other stones.

Access. There's a path from the Gamekeeper's Cottage which is the building off the track running NE from Strichen Mains. You can drive here. It was muddy but ok. Alternatively, you can park at Strichen Country Park (the lake at the other end of that track) and walk in. One gate and one stile.

Visited 19th March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether