Kingscrag Gate

Fieldnotes

There are 4 recognised cairns in this patch, with a couple of other possibles. They've all been robbed out to some extent, but the 10m diameter one at NY79627084 has a clearly visible cist cover in the middle. Close by is another 10m jobby, at NY79617080 and a smaller one of 6m at NY79577086. A bit further towards Kings Crags is the largest of the bunch, at 17m, grid ref. NY79867105.

Whilst there is no direct evidence, it's got to be a fair bet that these cairns were placed in reference to the phenomenal stone of Gwenhyfar's chair at queen's crags, which is easily visible in the pictures, which also played a possible role in the placement of the two small stone circles nearby. It's a darn complex landscape around this part of the world.
Hob Posted by Hob