A less pleasant story than the 'fairies/bees' is that Twmbarlwm Hill was a fort where the Druids held their courts of justice. And people that had been very naughty, they threw down into the valley below: Dyffryn Y Gladdfa.

Well, that's what I read in the 'keep the references to yourself' Reader's Digest 'Folklore Myths and Legends of Britain. Supposedly Twmbarlwm means 'Hill of the Judge' and Dyffryn y Gladdfa means 'Valley of the graves' - but perhaps a Welsh speaker can confirm or deny this. Elsewhere I've read that the earlier Twyn Barlwm just means 'bare-topped hill'. Not quite so romantic. The story is probably just a Victorian fantasy as it's about druids, based on a convenient mistranslation. I can't see the valley on the map anyway - but do you know this story and where it's set? Whatever, Druids gather yet at Twmbarlwm, as you can see at the Tylwyth Silwri page at