Buttern Hill Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

Arriving at the area of Buttern Hill Stone circle (28.2.05) from white moor, a walk of 1ΒΌ miles over some rough and in places boggy terrain, I set about trying to find the circle. After 10 minutes of walking up and down a N/S course, about a third of the way up Buttern hill's western slope, the 3 stones standing at the Northeast edge of the circle came into view. SX 64945 88484 Elev 1301ft.
The circle's approximate dimensions are 82ft 4" N/S and 80ft 2" E/W, with 15 stones many obscured but the larger ones ranging from, 7ft 4" W, 6ft S/SW (Twin lines on the stone, natural or carved?), 5ft 11" W/NW, 4ft 11" N/NE, 4ft 4" at S/W & N/E. With most of it's stones fallen, the circle does not instantly captivate, but it would be a mistake not to give this circle some time to appreciate its true qualities.
I sat picturing the circle in the afternoon's broken sunshine, it's placement on the west side of Buttern Hill and the steep rising bank of Kennon Hill (West of Circle), leading the eye to a wide open South west Dartmoor vista for the sun to sink slowly into.