St. Michael's Mount

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

Pure Joy may be pleased to hear that there was a sequel to his story about the idle misogynistic giant. He met his death at the hands of Jack the Giant Killer - no doubt hired by the local people who were fed up. He snuck onto the mount one night and dug an enormous pit, covering it with sticks and straw to disguise it. Then, tooting loudly on a horn, he woke the giant. Cormoran, stumbling about (like you do when some idiot wakes you up in the middle of the night) fell straight into the hole, and Jack cracked him over the head with his axe - the giant died instantly. The local people were so grateful they gave Jack a magnificent sword and a belt embroidered with gold.
(story noted in the Reader's Digest 'Folklore Myths and Legends of Britain').

By the way, it is said the you may still see the greenstone Mrs Giant dropped from her apron, on the causeway. And while you're crossing, apparently you may see the remains of a fossilised forest around you - Michael's Mount is known as 'Carrick luz en cuz' in Cornish: 'The ancient rock in the wood'.