Ringstone Edge Cairn Circle

Cairn circle

Miscellaneous

"On top of a flat plateau on this moor, with an extensive view on all sides save on the north, where there is a gentle slope for some hundreds of yards up to the summit of the hill, there are distinct traces of a circular ring of small stones. Pygmie flints have been picked up within a yard or two, but the only other fact to be noted about this earthwork is that there is a tradition to the effect that much earth has been removed from this site. It is not altogether impossible that this is a scanty remnant of a round barrow"
The Ancient History Of Huddersfield: Early Man In The District of Huddersfield by James A. Petch 1921
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey