Moel ty Uchaf

Cairn circle

Fieldnotes

I don't think we could have picked a better day for our first visit to this beautiful place. Late February brought snowfall that was in places knee-deep and when we reached the circle itself was drifted right up Eastern-most stones. I've attached a wraparound photo of the snow-covered hill.

The walk up was not too challenging, there is a handy parking area where the road splits in two, quite low down the hill. Best to park here and enjoy the walk up the road through the (open already) gate that's on the right fork, and enjoy all the wildlife scurrying about, from rabbits to birds of prey. When the road ends there's another gate, then head up the nearest highest hill (high up,on your left), the circle comes into tantalizing view just before you reach it.

The cold weather and time of day meant we had the place to ourselves, sharing it only with the sheep, biting wind and dramatic views in between the storm clouds.