Shortwood Hill

Folklore

The barrow is mentioned in Phil Quinn's 'Holy Wells of the Bath and Bristol Region' (1999) - it lies in a field called Bridewell. Was this spring, we ask ourselves, a reason for the barrow's location? Or maybe alternatively, the presence of the barrow helped gain the spring its helpful reputation? The water now goes into a reservoir - but once the water was renowned as being "very good for sore eyes and Diet drinks." (one assumes this meant good for your stomach, rather than a helpful slimming aid).

Etymology fans may see something interesting in the name of the nearby settlement: Pucklechurch (Puck's church? - but of course it may come from something quite different). Pucklechurch is also infamous for being where the second king of England, Edmund, was stabbed to death.

The 'Puckleweb' site (below) contains the local wisdom that "if a Pucklechurch boy is looking for a wife, he should look no further than Shortwood Hill". So if you think the locals look inbred, remember it wasn't me that said so.