Ranny Brook

Fieldnotes

There is a large settlement to the east of the Yealm and to the north of the Ranny Brook.It has around sixty houses associated with it either inside or around it.The settlement is still in good condition as it is well within the moor so has not had much damage other than by the tinners who have cut two leats through it.
As I said it is well into the moor so is not that accessible.The best way is to park near to the water works at SX 630612 and walk across the moor in a north north westerly direction.The settlement will become clear on the side of the hill as you go over Stall Moor.
Lubin Posted by Lubin