Yes Tor Bottom

Fieldnotes

There is a very good settlement at Yes Tor Bottom.It is close to the Yes Tor Brook, from where it gets its name.There are a number of houses in the enclosure and in the near vicinity.It is best accessed from the disused Princetown railway track,either by walking from Princetown and going south [down hill] just before the branch for Swell Tor Quarry or by walking over Leeden Tor to the railway line then going east past Ingra Tor until you come to the bridge over the Yes Tor Brook. Cross the brook and after a hundred metres or so head north east to the settlement which will be visible on the hillside in front of you. Lubin Posted by Lubin