Mount Cross

Christianised Site

The Calderdale Council site states: "Towards the bottom of the shaft on the NE side are what appears to be extremely faint traces of vine-scroll decoration which would suggest a fairly early date for the cross, possibly tenth or eleventh century. The irregularity of the carving overall tends to indicate that the cross is no earlier.", which seems to contradict the claim that it's a 7th Century cross.

The cross isn't actually on the current route of The Long Causeway (the old Halifax-Burnley trackway) - it's maybe a hundred yards south of it.

It overlooks a bridleway, now part of the Calderdale Way.