Great Western Reave

Fieldnotes

Reaves are a prehistoric form of land boundary which can be found in many different places all over Dartmoor.The Great Western Reave runs from west of Sharpitor close to the B3212 to the north of Leeden Tor where it turns north westerly to the east of King's Tor .It then passes the east end of the Merrivale Stone rows, crosses the B3357 and enters the Merrivale Newtake. It passes through the newtake to a point opposite Shillapark farm where it turns west and is taken up in the wall of the farm.From here it runs north west over the top of Roos Tor then down the other side to a newtake wall where it turns north to pass through Whittor enclosure.The section in the photo is from Shillapark farm to the top of Roos Tor.
The Reave is accessable from many point along it's route one of the easiest being beside the B3212 near to Sharpitor.
Lubin Posted by Lubin