Summerhouse Hill

Round Cairn

Just got back from a trip out to this site and am as perplexed as the other contributers here.

If this was indeed a circle, which seems more than likely given the postion of the remaining stones then it would have been huge. It reminded me of the 12 Apostles in Dumfries, which shares the same air of abandonment whilst still having the power to awe.

Mark said he liked the fact that someone had built a summerhouse on the cairn; that the cairn still remains after so many thousands of years and yet the summerhouse is now just a handful of red bricks seemed to amuse him.

A worthwhile trip; the views from the the top of the site are incredible and I like the fact that I'm just not really sure what it is I've been looking at! The whole time we were there, 2 buzzards flew overhead and the sun was shining over the bay, whilst we could see a snow storm coming in over the hills towards the Lune Valley - pretty impressive stuff.
Vicster Posted by Vicster