Ridley Common

Fieldnotes

Re-visit in Feb 05 with a compass indicated that the natural outcrop at Queen's Crags is about 80 degrees from magnetic north. I dunno if that's significant in anyway, I know nowt of these alignment thingies. And I'm useless at using a compass anyway.

I am even more convinced than before that this circle, and the one on Haughton Common, are somehow connected with the phenomenal stone of Gwenhyfar's Chair at Queen's Crags.

No sign of the cup marked stones on the shore of Greenlee Lough. Next time they might be feeling more gregarious and will put in an appearance. Maybe.