Lamb Holm

Fieldnotes

This day though I went near high tide there was plenty of beach and I went down as far as the big WW2 structure. There is a big ole square chunk out of the cliff that had presumably been a quarry, though the bottom is turf now. Climbed up this and found room-sized rectangular depressions. As I went back to No.1 Barrier there seem to be loads of these. Reminded me of the Broch of Lingro settlement which abided beside a stretch of coast from a rectangular bite of cliff to the Scapa Distillery burn. Except that chunk is natural. Perhaps some of the depressions are from the Barrier building period anyway. Also lots of interesting lumps and bumps various sorts, sizes and materials. wideford Posted by wideford
1st February 2005ce