Simonside

Sacred Hill

Folklore

Similar to Hob's 'Duergar' there is this story from the Monthly Chronicle 1891, noted in Tegner's 'Ghosts of the North Country' (1991), and summarised by me:

Local people said that travellers daring enough to cross the Simonside hills at night were bound to be led astray by the lanterns of demonic looking little men who dressed in dark green and brown. A sceptic decided to prove the tales wrong, and set off to spend a night in the hills. When darkness fell without incident he felt a bit smug, but just as he started to relax he saw a flickering light in front of him - and then another, another.. The better part of valour being discretion, he packed his things away quickly and took flight for home. He couldn't shake the feeling that he was being followed - noone was behind him but when he turned back again his way was barred by a group of little men holding lighted brands. Understandably terrified he fought his way through them with the aid of his stick, but it was all too much for him and he fainted away. He only came to when dawn finally broke.

more on p96 of the 'local historian's table book' (1843):