Maiden Castle (Dorchester)

Maiden Castle is traditionally a place where the fairies gathered for feasting.

It is also said that some labourers were once passing the fort and saw lights hovering above its entrance - they believed these were fairies.

(Janet Bord, in her 2004 book 'Fairy Sites', using Roberts' article 'Fairy Rings' in Earth Giant 2.)

Here's a more recent reporting of Strange Lights, taken from
christin harris & jamie gaston
i always considered aliens as "real" but always wanted to see proof. Now i havnt exactly got proof of Little green men. But both me and jamie have witnessed extremely weird lights around maiden caslte at the time of 4:09 am on august the 8th 2008.we had just passed the bridge going over bypass. and was passing the house. and was walking along the road to maiden caslte talking about how the others wimped out in going up with us. Half way down the road just before the car park, 2 lights appeared from the top of maiden caslte & from the right handside ridge. Jamie commented that i was joking around. so we carried on walking until, these lights just went flying up infront of both of us. its was as if a car with hi-beam was on maiden castle and it just took off. At this point, i doupt i have ever ran so fast screaming. Im sure jamie will agree.straight away i rang sean up. jamie rang peanut (real name jamie aswell) neither of them beleived us. so stupidly we decided to go back again, without wimping out. by this time it wasnt a 4:26 when the sky was dark blue, no stars veiw able, except exactly above maiden caslte, one light was above the right handside ridge. the over directly on top. we could tell its wasnt a plane. 1. because there was no jet stream. 2. no noice.3. The are no planes at 4 in the morning which fly so low over maiden castle. although another conclusion could be the surgestion of a dog walker. But i have 2 questions, How any dog walkers have lights stronger than a cars hi-beam, and who walks there dog over maiden castle when there has been reported vanishings.and for a fact.. there was not one car in the car park.im not saying it was an alien.Im saying it was an unidentified flying object.and it scared me lifeless.Thank you for reading my comment.