Balgarthno

Fieldnotes

Visited here on a gloriously sunny crisp day today. It's shocking to have to admit, but despite having lived in Dundee on and off between 1997 and now, this was my first visit to Balgarthno.

The site had been cleared of grass, and was completely "bald", save for quite a bit of broken glass. However, I didn't get the feeling of sadness that others have mentioned - I found it quite a cheery place, even despite the noise of the A90, the power lines and the industrial estate.

One thing I did notice that isn't mentioned on CANMORE or here is that there appeared to be a "causeway" of some kind stretching off to the east. It was a frosty day so that may have helped show it up, but there was a definite raised section running about maybe 30m in length by 3 or 4m in width, with what appeared to be a very shallow ditch on either side. There's no sign of this to the west, so it doesn't look like a natural feature, it does smack of an "entrance" or processional causeway of some kind.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie