Cairnpapple

Henge

Miscellaneous

Below Knock Hill there is a lovely little stone circle, just off the road on the right hand side, a hundred yards before the Cairnpapple pullover/parking.

This is of the postmodernolithic era and was constructed in 1998 as a birthday present to the farmer from his son.

I often see visitors earnestly pouring over maps and guide books trying to figure out just what and/or where this is.

Don't be duped... like I was.
follow that cow Posted by follow that cow

Comments (2)

Ok here is a thing i was born in Boghall and have lived here all my life, i am now almost 36. Now i understand that you say that the stone circle is man made however I completely disagree that it was made in 1998 as a present from the farmers son. Having spent all my life in the area and coming from a family who liked to walk we often took walks in Bathgate hills where as far back as i can remember the stone circle has always been there which to my knowledge makes it more than 10 years old. Also the Clinken stone that is mentioned to my knowledge is still there when coming from Boghall into Bathgate hills, you can turn left into Bathgate, right towards old Bangour or Straight over heading to Cairnpapple when on the road to Cairnpapple look to the left and you will see a largeish pointed stone this i have always been lead to believe is the clinken stane. Posted by goddess1972
Hi Goddess,

Who am I to argue. But if you check out The Gazetteer For Scotland at this web address