Revidge

Round Barrow(s) (Destroyed)

Miscellaneous

The tumulus was excavated in 1879, during which an urn was discovered containing a cremation. Posted by TheElf

Comments (5)

Monument sited in impressive panoramic setting with views of Pendle Hill, Longridge Fell, Hambledon Hill (site of another chambered tomb) with Fylde Coast and (misty) Cumbrian Mts. in distance. Posted by carol27
15th March 2016ce
The stones and 'mound' shown in carol27's pics are in fact the landscaping done in 2000 when the Victorian water tank that stood on the site was demolished. Nothing at all remains of the the Revidge Barrow, although I believe the urn discovered there during the building of 'The Tank' in 1897 is kept at Blackburn Museum. Posted by buffscrag71
1st September 2016ce
Thanks for clearing that up; it has puzzled me. I've seen the urn; it's very nice:) Do I ask the TMA eds to remove it? Posted by carol27
The eds or the person who added the site have the ability to check a "destroyed" button for the site. Your photos and captions show your scepticism and this latest commentary clears things up. I'd say that's pretty good megalithic detective work! ryaner Posted by ryaner
Thankyou Ryaner & Buffscrag 71. I'm still astonished however that Blackburn council had the wherewithal ( after the water tank demolition) to then construct an obvious mound with kerb & facing stones:)