The Hoar Stone (Duntisbourne Abbots)

Miscellaneous

If you're in the area, you might be interested in following this up, which I saw mentioned in an article on 'Gloucestershire Barrows' in the 1989 volume of the Trans Brist Glouc Arch Soc...

Just 'round the corner' from the Hoar Stone was the Jack Barrow - at SO957071, judging by its position on the map at old-maps.co.uk - on the land of Jackbarrow farm, in fact.

The barrow was destroyed/excavated in Victorian times - but the excavators "considerately" took the bones and reinterred them at the church in nearby Duntisbourne Abbots (at SO971078), popping a nice stone cross on top. I suppose their hearts were in the right place.

Cynthia Haddon has a picture on her standing stones page at

The engraving reads:
"These Rough stones taken
from the barrow,
Jack Barrow farm,
Cover the human
remains found therein
when it was opened 1875".

I have not looked it up but more info should be available in an article in TBGAS vol 59 (1937) 334-337.