Morden Park Mound

Fieldnotes

Happpened upon Morden Park as a detour from wandering along the River Wandle nearby… Despite the iffy history (Roman; built upon previous older pre-historic remains and burial ground?) it is a clearly contrived mound built for some special purpose that makes you wonder.

Sadly littered and graffitied, with the mentioned information sign at the top of the mound removed, probably vandalised; (and yes - if you can deal with the muddy trek!) - despite that it is a wee oasis of calm in London, and commands quite a dominant position in the landscape with views all around, especially more spectacular at this time of year looking at the Winter sun setting through the trees…
Jonnee23 Posted by Jonnee23