Sunkenkirk

Fieldnotes

This is an amzing site and one of my favourites. We actually walked from the opposite way than the track leading up to it. We walked down from the hills and main road higher up which is about 2 miles through a couple of farms and fields of calm and inquisitive sheep. the public footpath is not well posted but its an adventure to say the least, I do enjoy landowners who remove signs, plant mad dogs in your way and add barbed wire to stiles! never mind it makes the experience more exciting! it is worth it when you catch site of the circle from high up and then lose it again until you walk round the back of the farm and walk down the track. it is a beautiful place and very peaceful, not a quick visit site, it holds many secrets and captures you to stay longer...I started dreaming of returning before I'd even left.
A friend of mine reckons the 'missing' central stone that Burl and Julian refer to in their books, is in a farm yard 1/2 a mile down hill, but I can't say that I saw this.
A must for those that truly love these sites, but one to keep quiet about too.