Sack Stone

Fieldnotes

Don't know why it's called the Sack stone , there's another in Lincolnshire , the top of which is said to resemble an opened sack . If you take the South road to Little Glenshee you get to drive through the ford ,or walk across the bridge. Just round the sharp bend after the ford there is room for a couple of cars to park. Take the track heading North follow it until it forks , just after a mile , the leave it going due east . The stone is unmissable at 3M x 2M . what is odd though is that there is a bit of a view to the South but all other directions are quite limited being in a wee corrie. tiompan Posted by tiompan