Raven Tor Triple Cairn

Fieldnotes

No need for hopping gates anymore, thanks to the wonderful right to roam and the nice little walkers gate.
The moor is a bizarre place with huge post-industrial piles of rocks, quarries and pits all over the place.
The Triple Cairn is an incredible site and considering the surrounding industrial landscape it's a wonder that it has survived. The kerbing is suberb and the views across the dales are second to none. Stu even spotted a fox running across the moor.

Definitely a megalithic jewel and proof that even in prehistory people liked to do things 'a little differently' in the Peaks.

Unfortunately a modern cairn has recently been built into the middle of the centre cairn.
2nd December 2004ce