Castleton

This is an attempt to tie up all the references to the Castleton sites.

It includes the Castleton series number where one exists. These were used by R W B Morris in The Prehistoric Rock Art of Southern Scotland [PRASS]. They also appear as alternative names in Canmore but, where they are not consistent with PRASS, I've used the PRASS number to help cross-referencing that publication. Castleton 7 is not in PRASS but it is referred to by this name in Canmore.

Morris also used a county or regional numbering series (like that used for chambered cairns). This does not seem to have caught on but is included here also, where appropriate. CEN = Central region.

The 10 figure grid references are from my GPS in the cases where I have found the site. The other references are from Canmore.

For each site, I have included the "best" motif; full details are in Canmore.

Sites NW of the farmhouse